Last Updated on 23rd March, 2022

Quizkart Technology Private Limited (“Quizkart”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) hosts/operates on its website [www.quizkart.com] and through its mobile application (collectively referred to as “Portal”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how We collect, use, disclose and transfer Personal Information (as defined below) of users who access the Portal (“Users”, “You”, “Yours”).

We respect the privacy of our Users and are committed to protect it in all respects. Your privacy is very important and valuable to Us and hence We strive to maintain the best data security practices. We will never lease, sell, share or otherwise provide Your data to third parties, other than for the limited purposes stated hereinafter. We also ensure that We adhere to all the applicable laws of the land for protecting Your data.

By using or accessing the Portal or by creating an account on the Portal, You (i) agree and acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms of this Policy, and (ii) acknowledge and consent to the collection, retention and use of Your Personal Information as described in this Policy. We request You to read the terms of this Policy carefully to understand Our approach pertaining to the collection, retention and use of your Personal Information. In the event You do not agree with this Policy, You can choose not to use the Portal.

Please note that the terms of this Policy are subject to changes which are necessitated from time to time on account of change including but not limited to the Applicable Laws, evolution of technological standards, changes in safety and security standards etc. We shall, at Our sole discretion, alter, modify, add or delete the terms, partly or wholly, at any time, without giving you any notice. We request You to periodically check this Policy to be aware of any changes which may be made, if any.

This Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature and is a legally binding document between You and Us.

Definition

• “Applicable Law” shall mean any applicable statute, law, regulation, ordinance, rule, judgment, notification, rule of law, order, decree, bye-law, permits, licenses, clearance, approval, directive, guideline, consents, authorizations, policy, requirements, or other governmental restriction or any similar form of decision, or determination by, or any interpretation, or policy, having the force of law, whether in effect, as of the date of this Policy or thereafter, as amended from time to time.

• “Data” shall mean and include personal data, non-personal data and sensitive personal data including but not limited to contact data (Your email address, phone number and any details of Your contacts), demographic data (such as Your time zone, Your postal address and location details), financial data (such as Your account details, e-wallet details, credit or debit card details etc.)

• “Personal Information” shall mean any and all information related to the User which either directly or indirectly identifies or represents the Data provided by the User while using the Portal or when the User creates login credentials.

General

When You access or use the Portal, We may collect the Personal Information provided by You while creating Your Account using Your Facebook login credentials, Your Google mail login credentials, email address or otherwise. We may learn, collect and use Your Personal Information and Data for various purposes, as more fully set forth in this Policy. We do not disclose Your Personal Information or Data or personal preferences without Your consent to any third parties other than to Our affiliates or other trusted business or persons, based on strict adherence and in compliance with Our Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. The Personal Information collected may be stored in databases owned and maintained by Us or Our affiliates, agents or service providers.

We may use Your Personal Information or Data for any internal purpose, including, without limitation to the following:

a) The development and operation of the Portal;
b) The development of additional services and products provided by the Us or Our affiliates;
c) To communicate with You regarding the Portal, Your account or other services or products offered by the Us.

We will not disclose or provide Your Personal Information to any third party except:

a) as otherwise described in this Policy;

b) as otherwise required by law or to comply with legal process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal notices / order / decree / judgement / other compulsory disclosures;

c) is reasonably necessary to respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties, whether or not the third party is a user, individual, entity or government agency;

d) for any internal purpose of the Administrator, including, without limitation, to manage Your account, subscription and other billing purposes, to respond to Your inquiries, to allow outside vendors to perform services required by the Portal, and to otherwise manage and operate the Portal and develop new services and products;

e) as reasonably necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm;

f) as reasonably necessary to protect the rights and property of the Administrator or its officers, directors, shareholders, employees or agents.

What We Collect, Retain and Use

Please note that You may visit Our Portal and access any or part of the Portal which we authorise access to without having to provide any Personal Information or Data. However, without a valid login credentials, You will not be able to access all the contents of the Portal. When You set up an Account and create login credentials on Our Portal, We collect and store your Personal Information or Data which is provided by You from time to time. We also collect the Data or Personal Information upon Your subsequent login to Our Portal. Our reason for the collection of such information is to enable You to have a hassle-free, efficient, safe and easy user experience.

Registration

In order to become a user of the Portal, You are required to create an account using Your Facebook login credentials or Google mail login credentials or in the manner as prescribed on the Portal. In order to successfully create valid login credentials with the Portal, You must provide Your Personal Information, which may include, without limitation, your Facebook login credentials and / or Your Google login credentials, and / or any other additional information as required from time to time. For using all the services available on the Portal, all the details as required for creating a user account must be provided. At the time of registration or when You choose to use certain features of the Portal, We may collect certain other Personal Information and Data from You including, without limitation, demographic information, such as location, age or gender, location, contact details. You agree to the Portal contacting you over WhatApp and email for providing updates and details from time to time.

If You login to Our Portal using either Your Facebook or Google mail login credentials, Our Portal may by default access Your basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that You choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to Your Facebook account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and You may choose to grant or deny Us access to each individual permission.

Using the Portal

When You use or access the Portal We receive and store additional Personal Information, which may or may not be Your personally identifying information. Such information includes, without limitation, Your internet protocol address, browser types, domain name, and other statistical data involving Your use of the Portal and/or Our services. Such information is collected passively using various technologies or may be provided by You through communications with the Portal.

Cookie Policy

To improve the responsiveness of the Portal, We may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information and to assign each visitor / User a unique and random number as a User Identification (User ID) in order to understand Your interests. Unless You voluntarily identify yourself by registering onto Our Portal by following the due procedure mentioned in the Policy, We will not know Your identity even if We assign a cookie to Your computer. By accepting or rejecting Our cookies as displayed on the Portal, we will only be able to collect the Personal Information or Data that is supplied or provided by You when You visit the Portal. Cookies are used by Us to track Your usage of the Portal, and to improve the user experience by analysing and assessing changes to be made for improved user experience of the Portal.

Network Monitoring

For security purposes and to ensure uninterrupted availability of the Portal, We use software programs to monitor network traffic, in order to identify unauthorized attempts by external parties to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the Portal. Based on how the internet operates, when you visit Our website we automatically receive the uniform resource locator of the prior webpage that you were on and of the webpage where you go after Our website, We also receive the internet protocol address of Your computer, the type of operating system and web browser You are using, Your location, date and time of Your access, pages viewed and other information related to Your access or visit to Our website. We also collect information pertaining to Your interaction with Our customer service executive in order to assist You and to improve the operation of the Portal.

Access to and Protection of Your Personal Information

You may delete Your Account at any time or revoke Your consent to Our use of Your Personal Information, by using Our Portal’s delete account feature. We may retain some of Your Personal Information or Data after the deletion of Your Account only for legitimate business or legal purposes such as security, fraud prevention or financial record-keeping or as otherwise mandated under Applicable Law. When You delete Your Account or such Data, We follow a deletion process to make sure that Your Data is safely and completely removed from Our servers or retained only in an anonymised form.

You may at any time contact Us and request Us to internally delete any Personal Information or Data provided by You or obtained by Us or the Portal. We endeavour to respond to Your request in a timely manner. Please note that, the Personal Information published by You on Facebook may remain available on Our server even if You request that such information be internally deleted by Us, unless You otherwise manually login to the Portal and withdraw Your permission issued to Us for accessing Your Facebook details. Upon deleting Your Personal Information and Data, You may no longer access the services rendered by Us on the Portal.

Children under the age of 18

If You are under 18 years of age, You may access the Portal upon accepting the terms under the supervision of a guardian. We have a policy of not collecting Personal Information and Data from Children under 18 years of age, if We have the knowledge of the same. If You are under the age of 18 years, We request You to not provide any information to Us or use any of the interactive and communication features provided by the Platform. If it comes to our knowledge that We have collected or received Personal Information or Data from a child under the age of 18 years without parental consent, We will delete that information.

Conditions for Use

If You choose to avail Our services, such services and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and Our terms and conditions, including limitation on damages, resolution of disputes and application of the laws of India. You agree to Our collection of information which shall include the Your Portal browsing behaviour, purchases made on the Portal, etc. The information collected shall be shared with but not limited to Our affiliates, sponsors, parties, from time to time for improving the user experience and providing targeted services.

Link to Third Party Websites

Our Portal may provide links to other websites, many of which have their own privacy policies. Be sure to review those privacy policies on any such redirected website that You are visiting. Some content or applications, including advertisements on the Portal accessed by You while availing Our services are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or other tracking technologies to collect information about You when You use their services. The information they collect may be associated with Your Personal Information or Data that they may collect information about Your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide You with interest-based advertising or other targeted content based on Your browsing trend. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may use the data which they have accessed. If You have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, You should contact the responsible provider/advertiser directly.

Miscellaneous

If any provision of this Policy is found by a court of competent jurisdiction or arbitrator to be illegal, void, or unenforceable, the unenforceable provision will be modified so as to render it enforceable and effective to the maximum extent possible in order to effect the intention of the provision; and if a court or arbitrator finds the modified provision invalid, illegal, void or unenforceable, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions of this Policy will not be affected in any way.

Dispute Resolution and Governing Law

Any disputes arising on account of or out of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and the courts at Bangalore shall have exclusive and rightful jurisdiction to adjudicate upon all disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy.

Any difference, dispute, controversy, or claim (“Dispute”) which may arise between the Parties out of or in relation to or in connection with this Policy, or the breach, termination, effect, validity, interpretation or application of this Policy or as to their rights, duties or liabilities hereunder, shall be settled by the Parties in good faith and by mutual negotiations and Term, within 30 days of notice of such dispute provided be one party to the other. If, for any reason, such Dispute cannot be resolved amicably by the Parties within the period mentioned above, the same shall be referred to arbitration by a sole arbitrator to be appointed by the Parties within 15 days from the date of expiry of the aforesaid 30 days. The decision of the arbitration tribunal shall be final and binding upon the Parties. The venue and seat of the arbitration shall be Bangalore. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in English language. This clause shall survive termination or expiry of this Terms.

Contact Us

Any questions or clarifications with respect to this Policy or any complaints, comments, concerns or feedback can be sent to admin@quizkart.com or by normal/physical mail addressed to [Quizkart Technology Private Limited
944, Block C, Sushant Lok Phase 1, Gurugram,
Haryana – 122001, IN]